Officers, Committees

OFFICERS 2020 – 2022

Dawna Donohue, president

Lorraine Hamilton, vice president

Elisabeth Schafer, secretary

Shirley Legg, treasurer

GMF AD HOC AND STANDING COMMITTEES AND THEIR MEMBERSHIP

August 2020

 ANNUAL MEETING (AD HOC)

Miriam Bausch, Chair

ANNUAL SOCIAL (HOLIDAY TEA – AD HOC)

Kathy Rosmond, Chair Diane Waiste

AREAS

Area 2 Virginia McCarty, Chair
Area 3 Suzanne Jones, Chair
Area 4 Cherie Hanses, Chair Helen Mahoney
Kristen Simms John Baule
Area 8 Kathy Rosmond, Chair Elisabeth Schafer

ART

Mary Elizabeth Karpel, Chair Elisabeth Schafer
Dawna Donahue Liz Bolling
Virginia McCarty Diane Waiste
Patrick Farwell Patsy Ellis
Sandra Boswell Shanna Stevenson
Cherie Hanses Helen Mahoney
Kristen Simms

Peale Program Subcommittee:

Shanna Stevenson Pat Keith
Dawna Donohue Luellen Charnesky
Ann Olson Patsy Ellis

CHAMBER CONCERTS

Laurie Maricle, Chair Michelle Nanney
Miriam Bausch Marsha Lorentson (non-trustee)
Kaye Scott Norma Bauer

COMMUNITY RELATIONS AND MARKETING

Virginia McCarty, Chair Dawna Donohue
Diane Waiste Pat Keith
Shanna Stevenson Carl Eshelman(non-trustee)

ENDOWMENT

Kaye Smith, Chair

Members; President Dawna Donohue, Vice President Lorraine Hamilton; Secretary Elisabeth Schafer; Treasurer Shirley Legg; Interior Design Chair Patsy Ellis; Furnishings Chair Jill Wolf; Art Chair Mary Elizabeth Karpel.

EXECUTIVE

The four executive officers, all standing and ad-hoc committee chairs, all area chairs

FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY (AD HOC)

Laurie Maricle, Chair Carl Eshelman(non-trustee)
Cynthia Zechmann Shanna Stevenson
Dawna Donohue Miriam Bausch
Patrick Farwell Elisabeth Schafer
Diane Waiste Mary Elizabeth Karpel
Marcia David Michelle Nanney
Ann Olson Kaye Scott
Shirley Legg Michele Harriage

FINANCE COMMITTEE (AD HOC)

Shirley Legg, Chair Jill Wolf
Ann Olson Kaye Smith

FURNISHING AND GIFT ACCEPTANCE

Jill Wolf, Chair B.J. Lutz

GOVERNANCE

Jill Wolf, Chair B.J. Lutz
Kaye Smith Linda Ward
Ann Olson Betty Gill
Cyndi Zechmann

HISTORICAL/ARCHIVAL

Ann Olson, Chair Pat Keith
Patsy Ellis Joan Houchen
Jill Wolf

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Nancy Mackin, Chair Kirsten Conklin
Virginia McCarty Mary Elizabeth Karpel
Lorraine Hamilton

INTERIOR DESIGN

Patsy Ellis, Chair Diane Waiste
Liz Bolling Laurie Maricle
Shanna Stevenson

LIBRARY

Patrick Farwell, Chair

MEMBERSHIP

Linda Ward, Chair Penny Keirsey

NOMINATING

Shanna Stevenson, Chair Betty Gill
Laurie Maricle

RETAIL SALES

Marcia David, Interim Chair Lorraine Hamilton
Christine Alexander Toni Weaver (Trustee Emeritus)

TOUR PROGRAM

Dawna Donohue, Chair Elisabeth Schafer, Co-Chair
Donna Doyle (non-trustee) Heather Lockman (non-trustee)
Cyndi Zechmann Rita Niesen (non-trustee)
Joan Houchen Shanna Stevenson
Judy Henderson (non-trustee) Kathy Rosmond

The Governor’s Mansion Foundation acknowledges these truths: 

Recognizes and honors the peoples who first lived here –

 The Washington State Governor’s Mansion Foundation acknowledges that the people of Washington occupy the traditional land of twenty-six federally recognized Indian tribes, honoring with gratitude the peoples who first lived here and cared for the land. Each sovereign tribe has an independent relationship with each other and the state. Olympia and the South Puget Sound region are covered by the Treaty of Medicine Creek, signed in 1854.

Non-discrimination –

 The Washington State Governor’s Mansion Foundation does not and shall not discriminate in its membership, event attendance, and similar services  based of race, color, religion (creed), gender, gender expression, age, national origin (ancestry), disability, marital status, sexual orientation, military status, or political affiliation in any of its activities or operations.